Diary

Monday, 1 May 2017

May Day Bank Holiday

Tuesday, 2 May 2017

18.00 – 19.30 Music Teacher’s Evening with Julie Bruce (MH)

Wednesday, 3 May 2017

Y5 Humanities Trip to Butser Farm
14.30 – 16.00 Open Afternoon
18.00 – 21.00 F7: Cookery School and Supper Club
19.00 – 20.30 F7: Footsteps of Odysseus (MH)

Thursday, 4 May 2017

8.50 – 16.00 A level Art Exam (1 of 3)
8.50 – 16.00 GCSE Photography Exam (1 of 2) (CY1)
8.50 – 16.00 AS Photography Exam (1 of 2) (CY1)
16.20 Middle Years Staff Meeting (TF5)
18.00 – 20.00 Year 8 Parents’ Evening
19.00 – 21.00 F7: Form Seven Evening Classes

Friday, 5 May 2017

Y10-11 Houses of Parliament Trip
8.50 – 16.00 A level Art Exam (2 of 3) (CY1)
8.50 – 16.00 GCSE Photography Exam (2 of 2) (CY1)
8.50 – 16.00 AS Photography Exam (2 of 2) (CY1)
14.25 – 16.00 Y6 Putting Young Minds to Work Project (G2)

Monday, 8 May 2017

8.50 – 16.00 A level Art Exam (3 of 3) (CY1)
8.50 – 16.00 AS Art Exam (1 of 2) (CY1)
8.50 – 16.00 GCSE Art Exam (1 of 2) (CY1)
12.45 Student Council Meeting (LG12)
18.00 Music Teachers’ Evening: ALT, RH, DC & KMB (MH)

Tuesday, 9 May 2017

Europe Day
Inter-House Debating Competition
8.50 – 16.00 AS Art Exam (2 of 2) (CY1)
8.50 – 16.00 GCSE Art Exam (2 of 2) (CY1)

Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Y7 Trip: Centre of the Cell
13.00 Y10&11 Athletics, Various schools v HCH (Depart 12:30)

Thursday, 11 May 2017

French GCE A2 Speaking Exams
9.30 – 10.30 German A2 Speaking Exam
12.20 – 17.00 Sailing Club: Team Practice
14.30 – 16.00 Early Years Open Afternoon
19.00 – 21.00 F7: Form Seven Evening Classes

Friday, 12 May 2017

14.25 – 16.00 Y6 Putting Young Minds to Work (G2)
15.15 – 16.15 Friends’ Bake Sale (MH)
16.00 – 16.00 Battle of the Bands Submission Deadline

Monday, 15 May 2017

Y11 Modified Timetables Begin
CE 13+ French Speaking – This Week
9.30 AS Level: Economics (Markets) (8EC0/01) 1h30 (TF1)
18.00 – 20.00 Music Teachers’ Evening with Paul Vincent (MH)

Tuesday, 16 May 2017

9.30 GCSE: French Listening (A701/02) 0h45 (TF1)
10.15 GCSE: French Reading (A703/02) 0h45 (TF1)
13.30 GCSE: Biology Unit 1 (BL1HP) 1h00 (ST)

Wednesday, 17 May 2017

9.30 GCSE: Latin 3 (A403) 1h00 (ST)
9.30 AS Level: Mathematics: Core 1 (6663) 1h30 (ST)
9.30 A Level: Mathematics: Mechanics 3 (6679) 1h30 (ST)
18.00 – 19.30 Young Play Writers’ Showcase (MH)
19.30 Year 5 and 6 Sleep-Over

Thursday, 18 May 2017

9.30 GCSE: Chemistry Unit 1 (CH1HP) 1h00 (ST)
11.35 – 12.20 CE 13+ French Listening (F2)
13.00 Y7,8&9 Athletics, Various v HCH (Depart 12:30)
19.00 – 21.00 F7: Form Seven Evening Classes

Friday, 19 May 2017

9.00 Year 3 Camping Trip to Boidier Hurst
9.30 GCSE: Spanish Listening (5SP01) 0h35 (Lab2)
9.30 A Level: Mathematics: Further Pure 1 (6667) 1h30 (F3)
9.40 CE 13+ Mental Arithmetic
10.05 GCSE: Spanish Reading (5SP03) 0h50 (Lab2)
12.00 – 15.00 Y1&2 Theatre Trip
13.30 GCSE: Latin 1 (A401) 1h00 (F3)
13.30 AS Level: Russian 1 (6RU02) 2h30 (F3)
14.15 Y3&4 Athletics, Weston Green v HCH (Depart 13:50)
14.25 – 16.00 Y6 Putting Young Minds to Work Project (G2)

Monday, 22 May 2017

9.30 IGCSE: English Lit (Drama/Prose) (4ET0/01) 1h45 (ST)
9.30 AS Level: Economics (UK Economy) (8EC0/02) 1h30 (ST)
12.30 – 13.15 Lunchtime Concert (MH)
13.30 GCSE: Geography Unit 1 (5GA1H) 1h00 (TF1)
16.15 – 17.30 Y11-13 Edmund Gordon (Author) Seminar

Tuesday, 23 May 2017

9.30 GCSE: Latin 2 (A402) 1h00 (ST)
9.30 A Level: German (6GN02) 2h30 (ST)
9.30 AS Level: Physics 1 (7407/01) 1h30 (ST)
16.00 Theatre Trip: The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew
16.20 Lower Years Staff Meeting (TF5)

Wednesday, 24 May 2017

9.30 AS Level: Mathematics: Core 2 (6664) 1h30 (ST)
13.30 GCSE: Physics Unit 1 (PH1HP) 1h00 (ST)
13.30 IGCSE: Physics 1 (4PH0/1P) 2h00 (Lab2)
15.00 Half Term Grades Deadline
16.00 – 17.00 GCSE Art & Photography Exhibition

Thursday, 25 May 2017

9.30 IGCSE: Mathematics (4MA0/3H) 2h00 (ST)
12.20 – 17.00 Sailing Club: Team Practice
13.30 GCSE: Latin 4 (A404) 1h00 (TF1)
19.00 – 22.00 Early Years Cluster Group
19.00 – 21.00 F7: Form Seven Evening Classes

Friday, 26 May 2017

9.30 IGCSE: English Lit (Unseen/Poetry) (4ET0/02) 1h30 (ST)
9.30 AS Level: Chemistry 1 (7404/01) 1h30 (ST)
14.25 – 16.00 Y6 Putting Young Minds to Work (G2)
15.30 – 16.30 Lower Years Disco (ST)
16.00 Year 11 Study Leave Begins